The Day – Municipal Meetings

East of Lyme

Monday – Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., East Lyme Senior Center, dining room, mask not required if vaccinated; Assessment Appeal Commission, 6:00 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room 1; Special Finance Council Meeting, 7 p.m., City Hall, Conference Room 1; Board of Education, 6 p.m., East Lyme High School, room B101/remote access (details available at bit.ly/eastlymeboe).

Tuesday—Board of Assessment Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room 1.

Wednesday—Board of Assessment Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room 1; police station, 6 p.m., police station; Régie des Finances, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Natural Resources Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday—Board of Assessment Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Conference Room 1; police station, 6 p.m., police station; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Community Center, Olive Chendali Room.

Town of Groton

Monday — Committees of Council Groups, 5:15 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers; Special sitting of the Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., municipal building, council chambers.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission/Water Pollution Control Authority, 10:30 a.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers; Beaches and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Thursday — Complete Streets Public Workshop, 6 p.m., virtual at bit.ly/gtstreets; Port Management Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers.

Town of Groton

Information about the virtual meeting will be provided at agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. City Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube. Zoom links for school board meetings are available on grotonschools.org by clicking on the meeting under the district calendar.

Monday – Groton Housing Authority Special Meeting, 10 a.m., virtual; Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., virtual; Special School Board Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Office of Administration, Room 11/Virtual; School Board Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Office of Administration, Room 11/virtual; Special session of the RTM Recreation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual; Board of Education Committee of the Whole, 6 p.m., Central Office, Room 11; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Groton Long Point Association Board of Directors and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Groton Long Point Meeting Room; Old Mystic Fire Department members’ meeting, 7 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday — Special Meeting of the Study Committee on Tax Abatements, 1 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 2/virtual; Water Pollution Control Authority, 5:30 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/Virtual; Special School Board Policy Committee Meeting, 6 p.m., virtual; City Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Centre/virtual; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire Station; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual.

Wednesday — Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Room 2/Virtual; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/Virtual; RTM, 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual; Groton Fire Center, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., BF Hoxie Fire Station.

Thursday — Resilience and Sustainability Working Group, TBD, City Hall Annex, Community Room 2/Virtual; Mystic Fire District Executive Committee, 5:30 p.m., BF Hoxie Fire Station; Special Meeting of the RTM Education Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Hall 1/virtual; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., virtual; Seashell Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 2/virtual; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center.

Ledyard

Virtual access details are available on ledyardct.org for town meetings and on ledyard.net for school board meetings.

Monday — Municipal Building Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., virtual; Community Relations Committee Public Information Forum, 6 p.m., Parks and Recreation Building, Van Tassel Drive, Gales Ferry, also virtual.

Tuesday — Cemetery Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual; Conservation Commission, 6:45 p.m., virtual; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Parks and Recreation Building, Van Tassel Drive, Gales Ferry.

Wednesday – School Board Facilities Committee, 5:15 p.m., Ledyard High School, Media Center/virtual; Administrative Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Board of Education Finance Committee, 6 p.m., Ledyard High School, Media Center/virtual; City Council Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., City Hall Annex/Virtual; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Ledyard High School, Media Center/virtual; City Council, 7 p.m., annex/virtual town hall.

Thursday — Special Meeting of the Planning and Zoning Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual; Regular meeting of the Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall annex/virtual.

Lyme

Monday — Planning and zoning commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Tuesday — Finance Council, 6:30 p.m., town hall.

Wednesday – Lymes Senior Center Building Committee, 5 p.m., Lymes Senior Center; Rogers Lake Authority, 7:30 p.m., Rogers Lake West Shores Association Pavilion.

Thursday — Lyme Land Trust, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Monday — Municipal Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chamber.

Tuesday — Ad hoc Covid-19 impact study committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers

Wednesday — Sustainable CT Committee, 3 p.m., Mairie de Montville, Room 203.

Thursday — Montville Youth Advisory Council, 6 p.m., Community Center; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Public Safety Building.

New London

Tuesday — City Council Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday — New London Watershed Management Plan Phase 2 Public Meeting, 6 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday – School Board Facilities and Program Design Committee, 6 p.m., STEM Magnet High School; Board of Education, 7 p.m., STEM Magnet High School.

Friday—School Maintenance and Construction Committee, 9:00 a.m., Central Office Conference Room.

North of Stonington

Virtual access details available at northstoningtonct.gov.

Monday—Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New City Hall, Boardroom; Annual Budget Hearing, 6 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1/Zoom; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company Board of Directors, 7 p.m., Emergency Services Center Building.

Tuesday – Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Wednesday—Board of Education, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1; Finance Council, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1; Wetlands and Inland Waters Commission, 7 p.m., New City Hall, Boardroom; North Stonington Volunteer Fire Company, 7 p.m., Emergency Services Center building.

Thursday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1; Aquifer Protection Agency, 7:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Norwich

Web conference details are available at norwichct.org.

Monday – School Board Expulsion Hearing, noon, webcast; Community Development Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., 23 Union Street; Departmental hearings of the Town Hall budget, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday—Board of Education Expulsion Hearing, 2:30 p.m., webcast; School Board, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Departmental hearings of the Town Hall budget, 6 p.m., Town Hall; City Plan Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Board of Education Expulsion Hearing, 4 p.m., webcast; Board of Public Utilities Commissioners Planning Workshop, 4 p.m., 4 S. Golden St.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Board of Education Expulsion Hearing, 6 p.m., webcast; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Ad Hoc Tennis Committee, 6 p.m., web conference.

Thursday — City Council Department Budget Hearings, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Public hearing of the city council budget, 7:30 p.m., town hall.

Old Lyme

Monday — Old Lyme Visiting Nurses Association, 1 p.m., City Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Solid Waste and Recycling Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall, Mezzanine Boardroom; Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Room.

Tuesday—Lymes’ Juvenile Review Board, 2 p.m., Town Hall, meeting room; Le Havre Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting room.

Wednesday — American Rescue Plan Committee, noon, Town Hall, Meeting Hall; Open Spaces Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Room.

Thursday — Planning Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall, meeting room; Halls Road Improvement Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall, meeting room.

Preston

Monday – Zoning Appeal Board, 6 p.m., Poquetanuck Fire Department; Emergency Services Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Tuesday — Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday – Finance Council, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Thursday — Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Finance Council, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

stonington

Monday – Architectural Design Review Board, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Social Services Building; Port of Stonington Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Social Services Building; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday—Board of Selectmen, 5:30 p.m., police station; Waterfront Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Dock meeting room.

Thursday—Commission of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station.

Waterford

Remote access details available at waterfordct.org.

Monday—Commission of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Design Review Board, 5 p.m., Zoom; Waterford Utility Commission, 6:00 p.m., Municipal Complex; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Zoom; Historic Properties Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Louise Appleby Room.

Wednesday — Finance Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium.

Thursday — Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Auditorium.

Comments are closed.