Here’s who made the 2022 DCCO Summer Dean’s List

In August, Blue Ridge Community College named high-achieving students from eight western North Carolina counties to the 2022 Summer Dean’s List. These full-time students maintained 3 .5 or higher, and each received a congratulatory letter from college president Dr. Laura B. Leatherwood.

“We appreciate your hard work, leadership and outstanding performance in class,” she wrote. “The example you set is valuable to your school and your community.”

According to the college’s registrar, the summer semester enrolled a record number of students for a summer semester since the college’s inception in 1969. A total of 69 degrees, diplomas and certificates were awarded to 67 graduates during the course. of the summer semester, according to a press release from the BRCC.

The following students, listed with program of study and county of residence, have been named to the Blue Ridge Community College Dean’s List:

Buncombe County

  • Jefferson Branson, computer integrated machining
  • Chaney Davila, Criminal Justice Technology, Public Safety Administration – Law Enforcement
  • Julia Greer, General Education Associate – Nursing
  • Nikolas Hartley, Emergency Medical Sciences
  • Steven Moss, Arts Associate
  • Monica Santiago-Javier, Accounting and Finance – Payroll Certificate
  • Megan Smith, General Education Associate – Nursing
  • Alexandrea Thomson, Teacher Preparation

Fairfax County

  • Megan Coleman, Arts Associate

Henderson County

  • Jacob Bandy, Associate in Science
  • Israel Barcenas-Diaz, College Transfer Pathway – CCP* Associate in Science, Accounting and Finance – CCP Core Certificate
  • Kassandra Bartlett, Early Childhood Education – Undergraduate
  • Valérie Berry, emergency medical sciences
  • Ethan Blankenship, Business Administration – Business & Bank Apprentice Cert
  • Ryan Brown, Emergency Medical Sciences
  • Robert Bunch, welding technology
  • Timothy Burkett, Welding Technology – CCP Diploma, Welding Technology – CCP Foundation Certificate
  • Mikayla Chapman, Science Associate
  • Michael Cochran, welding technology
  • Christina Correa, teacher preparation
  • Heather Defore, Human Services Technology – AAS, Business Administration – Entrepreneurship, Esthetics Technology – Certificate
  • Amaya Diaz, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts
  • Kadin Diaz, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts
  • Tiffany Faulkner, Science Associate
  • Kimberly Franke, Surgical Tech
  • America Gaona Borges, Arts Associate
  • Carson Hood, College Transfer Pathway – CCP* in Arts
  • Stephanie Hutchins Payne, Cosmetology – Diploma
  • Ximena Maldonado-Gomez, Business Administration – Business & Bank Apprentice Cert
  • Christopher Martin, Fire Protection Technology
  • Humberto Martinez-Aguilar, Associate in Science
  • Emma McMurray, Criminal Justice Technology – CCP Diploma, Accounting and Finance – CCP Accounting
  • Denise Murphy, Early Childhood Education – Transfer, Infant/Toddler Care – Certificate, Early Childhood Preschool – Certificate, Early Childhood Education – Teacher Preparation
  • Caitlyn O’Kelly, Arts Associate, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts, Business Administration – CCP Basic Certificate
  • Mason Pittman, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts
  • Kaya Post, General Education Associate – Nursing
  • Karly Powers, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts
  • Marcia Quinn, Teacher Preparation
  • Lauren Redfern, Human Services Technology, Addiction
  • Allison Reynolds, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway
  • Marisol Rodriguez, General Education Associate – Nursing
  • Clayton Russell, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts, Welding Technology – CCP Diploma
  • Arturo Sanchez-Gonzalez, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts, Criminal Justice – CCP Diploma
  • Lawson Sander, College Transfer Pathway – CCP Associate in Science
  • Lauren Sherrod, General Education Associate – Nursing
  • Jean Solt, general education associate
  • Douglas Strupe, Fire Protection Technology
  • Zachary Swekosky, Arts Associate, College Transfer Pathway – CCP in Arts

Madison County

  • Lilly Johnson, Emergency Medical Sciences

person’s county

  • Heather Chandler, Arts Associate

Polk County

  • Jason Burton, Automotive Systems Technology
  • Parker McCool, Arts Associate
  • Emma Stewart, Horticultural Technology – Ornamental Plant Production Pathway
  • Kyerra Thomas, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway

Rutherford County

  • Crystal Scruggs, Arts Associate

County of Transylvania

  • Laurie Benton, Horticultural Technology
  • Jacquelyn Brant, Business Administration – General Business Administration Track
  • Matthew Case, Automotive Systems Technology
  • Anita Glance, Arts Associate
  • Maddux Jamerson, Automotive Systems Technology
  • Samuel Kessinger, College Transfer Path – CCP in Arts
  • Ryan Merrill, College Transfer Pathway – CCP Associate in Science
  • Noah Shular, welding technology
  • David Werner, Emergency Medical Sciences

*CCP is the abbreviation for Career and College Promise Program.

Comments are closed.